Pike County Times
[…] Final discussion on the case boiled down to arguments being a moot point because the case is essentially trying to challenge an election rather than a candidate even though Mr. Brooks does not live in the current voting district according to the 2012 voting district lines that were not a part of the 2012 Election and Run Off.

The judge then ruled on the jurisdiction of the court to hear a challenge to this election from the Plaintiffs because there are specific timelines that must be followed for an individual or group to challenge the results of an election. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-524(a) says that a petition to contest a primary or election must be filed "within five days after the official consolidation of the returns of that particular office or question and certification by the election official". According to that state requirement, the complaint about the July 31, 2012 should have been filed by August 8, 2012 because the election results were certified by Elections Superintendent Lynn Brandenburg on August 3, 2012. This election challenge to both the Primary and