Pike County Times
[…] The judge also advised that the Supreme Court of Georgia has indicated that claims for Quo Warranto are not favored as a way to challenge a candidate's eligibility for office and that a Quo Warranto should not be considered by the Court if there is another, adequate way to make an election challenge.

In this case, there was another way to challenge a candidate's eligibility for office. Mr. Morton brought this before the court at this hearing. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-6 (Georgia Code) says that: "Within two weeks after the deadline for qualifying, any elector who is eligible to vote for any such candidate may challenge the qualifications of the candidate by filing a written complaint with the superintendent giving the reasons why the elector believes the candidate is not qualified to seek and hold the public office for which the candidate is offering. Upon his or her own motion or upon a challenge being filed, the superintendent shall notify the candidate in writing that his or her qualifications are being challenged and the reasons therefore and shall advise the candidate that he or she is setting a hearing on the matter and shall inform the candidate of the date, time, and place of the hearing."

Mr. Kendall repeatedly said during the proceedings that this lawsuit was not a challenge to an election contest, but Judge Ison disagreed saying, "…If it quacks like a duck, swims like a duck, and walks like a duck, it's a duck."