Pike County Times
[…] This case is still in litigation at this time.

Readers can click here to read the Open Records Request that was received in regard to this incident by clicking here.

Georgia Law and Terroristic Threats

The first contact with Pike County Times did not mention the word “if” that was actually said in the meeting with the phrase, “…if she saw him (the owner of Full Blown Firearms) today that she probably wouldn’t know him, but if she did, she would probably shoot him…

According to GA Code § 16-11-37 (2019), “A person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to commit any crime of violence” and defines the offense as a misdemeanor unless “the threat suggested the death of the threatened individual, the person convicted shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00, imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both.” https://law.justia.com/codes/georgia/2019/title-16/chapter-11/article-2/section-16-11-37/