Pike County Times
[…] Pike County Times cannot obtain the disciplinary action of the current student (similar to what is listed above for the previous student) at this time because that information is not being released due to FERPA so there is no further information to provide.

However, the Waiver of Preliminary Hearing states that a weapon was found which leads to state law and school policy on weapons.

What Is State Law?

A search of State Law says the following about Public School Disciplinary Tribunals in GA Code § 20-2-751.1 (2022) regarding Expulsion and Disciplinary Policy for Students Bringing Weapons to School:

"a. Each local board of education shall establish a policy, pursuant to this subpart, regarding a student’s possession of a firearm, dangerous weapon, or hazardous object at school.