Pike County Times
[…] This Writ of Quo Warranto, according to legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com, is based on old English law wherein someone can challenge an individual's right to hold office.

Judge Ison dismissed the Writ of Quo Warranto based on a 2009 Supreme Court case because permission was not obtained from the court to file this complaint. He also said that there was another adequate way to challenge the election. Judge Ison then dismissed the rest of the case because O.C.G.A. § 21-2-524(a) was not followed which states that a petition to contest a primary or election must be filed "within five days after the official consolidation of the returns of that particular office or question and certification by the election official". To read the details about this hearing, click here.